August 17, 2022
[…] 1I.C. § 18-604(1). In their pending lawsuits, Planned Parenthood argues that “clinically diagnosable pregnancy” is unconstitutionally vague.

2I.C. §§ 18-502(9) and 18-604(5).

3Before August 25, 2022, Idaho’s new fetal heartbeat statute is likely effective. See I.C. § 18-8801 et seq.

4I.C. § 18-622(3). The statute is structured so that the exceptions constitute an affirmative defense to the crime of criminal abortion, presumably placing the burden on the defendant to establish the defense. Id.

5I.C. § 18-613. “Partial-birth abortion” means “(i) Deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the physician knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus; and (ii) Performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus. Id. at § 18-613(2)(b).

6I.C. § 18-622(2). A separate statute also subjects healthcare professionals to a fine of at least $1,000 for a first offense; at least $2,500 for a second offense; and (iii) at least $5,000 for a third offense (I.C. § 18-605(2).